Select Page

ROSE ELECTRONICS

AVIT GEAR is a New Zealand Distributor of Rose Electronics.

KVM switches single-user and multi-user & Secure KVM, Extenders for Displayport HDMI USB C DVI DVI-D  / Image Processors / AOC Active optical Cables –DVI HDMI-VGA-Display port-USB 2.0 USB 3.0 USB 3.2, Audio extension products, Videowall, multiviewer, and scalers. 

FIBOPTICS

Optical Cables / Patch cables / Pre-terms MM & SM / SFP specific to AV IP products, High Performance 1 G and 10 G MM and SM options.

Tactical Cables / Events optics / MPO 40 G Fanouts / QSFP28 40G 100G  for SR4, PSM4, CWDM4, LR4 ,ER4 lite 

OM4 Om5 G652 G657 Single sheath DX solutions / Direct-attach Copper (DAC) Active optical cables, 3G Video SFP,3G SFP BI-DI 

MPO PINNED & UNPINNED 12F Cables

FIBOPTICS

Optical Solutions 10G / 40 G / 100 G MPO / MTP Pinned & Unpinned

12 F / 24 F SUS-304 Stainless steel cables Armoured, Tactical Cables

MTRJ LC SC ST MU E2000 APC and UPC cables, Events Cables 

GPON Compliant Cables and accessories. Made to length Breakouts

SC&T

AVIT GEAR Ltd is the Authorised New Zealand Master Distributor of SC&T. 

 Smart Cabling & Transmission Corp. has been a leading professional manufacturer in the field of CCTV Security and Audio-Video Cabling system products since 2002.
Based in Taiwan, They design, develop, and manufacture a full range of CCTV & IP/POE over UTP/Coax Transmission products, HD-SDI/HDMI/ VGA/DVI and Data Transmission, Converter, Video Distributor & Amplifier, Matrix Switcher, Repeater, Surge Protector, Solution Provider for Video Interference, Power Center, other accessories.

Market leaders in the manufacture and supply of “VLC” Visual Lossless Compression HD /UHD Products. 

ALECTRO

AV & IT High Spec Wall plate manufacturers, design Build / Projects

Tail cables 100mm , HDMI DP USB 2.0 USB 3.0 3.5mm Audio

ALECTRO

AV & IT Bespoke Wall Plates HDMI-USB-RCA-VGA-DVI-XLR

DET-Optical-Speaker-3.5mm Data BNC Logo Panels Custom Panels

WELCOME TO

AVIT GEAR

Privately Owned & Operated with a comprehensive understanding and knowledge of the Audio Visual & IT Connectivity Market.

Having vast experience in the Audio Visual  & IT Data Communications market we understand the shifts and changes in the marketplace and technology.

We are based in Wellington and do supply New Zealand regions with our products sect. Our product range is specific and focused on delivering premier solutions, this includes standard products and market-specific products and solutions both passive and active requirements.

AVIT Gear was established to provide a valued point of difference with Solution design, delivery, and service, coupled with excellent support.

Our range is always evolving, it includes products such as  HDMI Wireless HD 1080 / 4 k 30, VLC Visual Lossless Compression CODECs,  fiber cables of all types, HDMI Spec Built AV Wallplates, HDMI Extention HD & UHD, KVM solutions over copper or fiber, AV Cables, Network cables 10G,  POE ++ long haul solutions for CAT6a and the list goes on.

With strong relationships with our vendors, and quality products we have been able to build a unique Boutique SME Distribution Company, and most of all we are passionate about what we offer. We do not post prices online.

“Always breaking down boundaries through technology” is key to our success.

AVIT GEAR LIMITED

“Simple Solutions for Complex situations & Connections”

 

AVIT Gear limited has strong working relationships with like-minded SME Distribution and OEM companies around the globe, we work together for solutions for our clients.

We work closely with qualified professionals in the Audio Visual, Security, and the IT Markets, if we cannot help you we can certainly point you in the right direction for a workable and viable solution.

All products distributed carry our vendor’s warranties, with hardware also extended warranties are available on request, this depends on our vendor type and project requirements and scale.

Our solutions are wide and vast, the next project you have, and maybe your unsure, reach out to the team at AVIT Gear as chances are we can help.

                   “We look forward to being of service “

                         Bruce Mackay Owner & Operator

AVIT GEAR CORE STRENGTHS

-AVIT Gear Core strengths

  • Substantial Knowledge across markets we service AV, IT, and Security Infrastructure
  • AV or IT end to end pre-configured and engineered Projects
  • Pass through Manufacturers warranties
  • Design-Build OEM Services
  • Project and logistics source-specific.
  • We work with SME and National based AV & IT  Installation professionals
  • Huge knowledge in bespoke design and supply of cable assemblies copper or optical
  • Always striving for the best solutions to meet or exceed the clients needs. 

Contact

Terms of Trade / warranty

AVIT Gear terms and conditions apply to all products purchased from AVIT Gear Limited, placing an order is acceptance of these terms and conditions.

The supplier of the goods to which these terms and conditions apply (referred to hereafter as ‘we’ or ‘us’ as the context requires) is AVIT Gear limited and depending on the Vendor to AVIT Gear will determine the Terms also the warranty Duration. Most of our products active or passive have at least a 12-month warranty for performance guarantee.

Shipping and Availability

Whilst we will try to fulfil any orders placed with us within any stated time, we shall not (save as otherwise required by law) be liable for the consequences of any delay or failure to deliver.

In the event that an order cannot be accepted by reason of non-availability of stock, you will be contacted by email and offered the option of either, a backorder, a credit or substitution of an equivalent or better item.  Any defect in a product that is apparent on reasonable examination. In this case AVIT Gear Limited shall, at its discretion, replace the product or refund the purchase price in accordance with the warranty condition. The customer must refuse parcels delivered in a damaged condition. Once you sign for it, the courier company will accept no liability for items damaged in transit.

Indent orders may be quoted with additional freight costs, this is determined at time of order, also any
Variation in the cost of us acquiring the goods directly or indirectly, on account of changes in rates of currency exchange, taxes, duty, freight, insurance; All prices specified by AVIT Gear Limited are in New Zealand dollars (NZD) and are subject to Goods and services tax (GST).

Credit terms.

AVIT Gear Limited works on cash sale only basis unless agreed otherwise at time of order, depending our terms with vendors will determine our terms and also pricing. 

Limitation of Liability

Please be aware that in no circumstances shall we be liable for any indirect, special or consequential loss or damage arising from our supply to you of any goods ordered